Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy

Totem Hobbies is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information we collect will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

In this Privacy Policy references to "we" and "us" are to Totem Hobbies

Control of personal information

Any personal information provided to, or to be collected by, Totem Hobbies is controlled by Totem Timber Plymouth Ltd (company number 7158785), registered office:

51 North Hill,

Plymouth,

Devon,

PL4 8HZ

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will only collect information about individuals, where it is specifically and knowingly provided, for example, at the time of registration or at the time of ordering. This data is referred to in this policy as 'personal information'.

When you register or order, we collect personal information to process and fulfil your order(s).

Will Totem Hobbies share the information it receives?

We use third parties to carry out certain activities on our behalf. Examples include processing credit/debit card payments, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser.

Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information but they do enable us to provide features such as the Express Checkout and enable us to store items in your Shopping Basket between visits.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent this.

It is not possible to purchase using www.totemhobbies.co.uk unless you have cookies turned on and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Links

We may from time to time establish relationships with other companies that will enable you to access the web sites of such companies directly from our site. Each individual company operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest or concern regarding the way your personal information will be used then you are advised to read the privacy statement on the relevant site.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Totem. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party's use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

How does Totem Hobbies protect customer information?

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you have finished using a shared computer.

You can update any personal information we hold about you by using the My Account section and logging in using your username and password.

How do I make a complaint to Totem Hobbies?

Totem Hobbies will undertake to handle a complaint fairly and competently. We will keep you informed either by telephone or email at each stage and will endeavour to fully resolve your complaint within 48 hours. If you are still not happy with the way your complaint is being handled you should write to:

Totem Timber Plymouth Ltd

T/a Totem Hobbies

St Johns Road

Cattedown

Plymouth

Devon

PL4 0PA

Policy changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to this policy made by Totem Hobbies will be posted here and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated in January 2013.

payments by sagepay paypal visa mastercard